Chess Problems Forum Index Chess Problems
Chess Problems
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Text search bug?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Chess Problems Forum Index -> Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mrmip
Administrator


Joined: 05 Nov 2005
Posts: 230
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:46 am    Post subject: Text search bug? Reply with quote

Tried today a text search for 'Baumann' to see if a certain prob was already in problembase. Instead got an error msg:

Runtime error has occured.
Do you wish to debug?
Line 448: YAHOO is unknown

Smile Wink well... I know YAHOO too well...
Hopefully a temporarily setback?
_________________
There are only three kinds of chessplayers - those who can count and those who cannot....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
888
Expert


Joined: 17 Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Location: China

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should be fixed now. I tried it, it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mrmip
Administrator


Joined: 05 Nov 2005
Posts: 230
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope. I still have that 'bug'. But I think this may be unique to me Evil or Very Mad

I installed an MS Script Debugger for my own purposes a while ago. And now it seems that like an eager Puppy, who he is, he always attacks any script on an page I load, happily informing on 'errors' he finds.

I may need to terminate him Cool
_________________
There are only three kinds of chessplayers - those who can count and those who cannot....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
adum
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

some pages now rely on loading external javascript from yahoo. hopefully, yahoo will be accessible most of the time...

adum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmip
Administrator


Joined: 05 Nov 2005
Posts: 230
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To be more exact, the error message says that YAHOO is 'undefined' not 'unknown'. If I choose to debug the MS Script Debugger opens up and highlights the following line:

YAHOO.util.Event.onDOMReady(treeInit);

The debugger considers the YAHOO as an undefined object.
However if I just ignore the error, the text search goes thru. But it is bothersome to always have to click No - I do not wish to debug.

Perhaps you, adum, could somehow declare the YAHOO in the script?
_________________
There are only three kinds of chessplayers - those who can count and those who cannot....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mrmip
Administrator


Joined: 05 Nov 2005
Posts: 230
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tested with Firefox as well and the Firebug reports the same error as well...

I understand that if you are using Yahoo's utilities or widgets there are certain lines that you need to insert in the script, mostly to include their JS-library modules ?
_________________
There are only three kinds of chessplayers - those who can count and those who cannot....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Chess Problems Forum Index -> Bugs All times are GMT - 9 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group