Chess Problems Forum Index Chess Problems
Chess Problems
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Applet often puts in another main line instead of a branch

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Chess Problems Forum Index -> Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
LCzlapinski
Master


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 11:56 pm    Post subject: Applet often puts in another main line instead of a branch Reply with quote

When editing from the chessboard, the add problem applet often puts in another main line for an existing move sequence instead of adding it as a branch. This has plagued problem creators that are not aware of it. When there are two main lines, it can keep a problem from being solved even if one of the lines is marked as correct.
It increases the difficulty of editing problems since you have to keep checking to make sure the applet doesn't do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
adum
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hum, i wasn't aware of this. is there some reliable way to reproduce it? thanks,
adum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LCzlapinski
Master


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

adum wrote:
hum, i wasn't aware of this. is there some reliable way to reproduce it? thanks,
adum

Add problem
Make a starting move
Click restart
Make the same starting move

is one way
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
LCzlapinski
Master


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LCzlapinski wrote:
adum wrote:
hum, i wasn't aware of this. is there some reliable way to reproduce it? thanks,
adum

Add problem
Make a starting move
Click restart
Make the same starting move

is one way

adum: Thanks for fixing this problem! It will prevent a lot of bugs in the problem responses. It has also made editing of existing problems a lot easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
adum
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmn... i haven't changed anything. is it not a problem for you any more?

adum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Chess Problems Forum Index -> Bugs All times are GMT - 9 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group